molanis.com/forum - Tools for MetaTrader : The place to ask about the best expert advisor builder, expert advisor downloads, and expert advisor programming
http://www.molanis.com/forum/

Problem with Tick Indicator
http://www.molanis.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1944
Page 1 of 1

Author:  kevinb1914 [ Fri Sep 07, 2012 8:54 am ]
Post subject:  Problem with Tick Indicator

I cannot load this digital indicator into Strategy Builder. Can anyone help?

Attachments:
TmaSlope.v1.5 Normalized.mq4 [13.14 KiB]
Downloaded 810 times

Author:  molanisfx [ Fri Sep 07, 2012 9:39 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem with Tick Indicator

What error do you see?
What are the indicators signals?
Please post your .mol file

Author:  kevinb1914 [ Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:03 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem with Tick Indicator

Here is the .moi file to go with the indicator that I am having problems with in the first post.

Attachments:
TMA_EA.mol [4.61 KiB]
Downloaded 855 times

Author:  kevinb1914 [ Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:06 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem with Tick Indicator

The error is that this indicator cannot be loaded.

I want to create an ea that will trade when the values are outside of the range (1.0 and -1.0 are the default settings found in the posted TMA indicator).

Author:  molanisfx [ Tue Sep 11, 2012 8:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem with Tick Indicator

The indicator is not well written. It has instructions defined as variables which is a bad practice. You need to modify the code
Add // to these lines

//extern string OtherTimeFrames = "Select below 0=current tf,1,5,15,30,60,240,1440,10080,43200";

//extern string OtherTimeFrame_2nd = "Select below 0=current tf,1,5,15,30,60,240,1440,10080,43200";

//extern string OtherTimeFrame_3rd = "Select below 0=current tf,1,5,15,30,60,240,1440,10080,43200";

Try mode 6 which seem to be the slope. Not really sure since their coding is too confusing

Author:  kevinb1914 [ Wed Sep 12, 2012 7:41 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem with Tick Indicator

What do you mean "Try mode 6 which seem to be the slope?"

Where is the mode that you are referring to?

Author:  molanisfx [ Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:43 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem with Tick Indicator

Mode is the signal number. You may want to read this viewtopic.php?f=3&t=162

Author:  kevinb1914 [ Wed Sep 12, 2012 9:49 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem with Tick Indicator

There are two signals that are used to determine the numerical signal value... eintPeriod and atrPeriod. The EA is supposed to trigger Buy and Sell orders when the numerical signal value is outside of the upper and lower range (extern double edblHigh1 = 1.0; extern double edblLow1 = -1.0;).

Can the strategy builder be used with this type of indicator?

//---- input parameters
extern int eintPeriod = 5;
extern double edblHigh1 = 1.0;
extern double edblLow1 = -1.0;
extern int atrPeriod = 10;

Author:  molanisfx [ Thu Sep 13, 2012 3:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Problem with Tick Indicator

Is this a different question? It's better to start a new thread per question
You can use external / custom indicators. The question is not can I use an indicator with these inputs; the question is : Is the indicator written in a way that I can identify and get reliable signals? If the answer is yes, you can import into the strategy builder.

What is a well written indicator? It's an indicatator that align signals to buffers, and to indicator modes. So you can say give me this or that signal. Some indicators are crated to show visual signals and cannot be used.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/