molanis.com/forum - Tools for MetaTrader : The place to ask about the best expert advisor builder, expert advisor downloads, and expert advisor programming

AFTER YOU REGISTER SEND US AN EMAIL TO ACTIVATE YOUR ACCOUNT - Before posting:-1- Please read the user guide -2- Try the examples -3- Search in the forum
It is currently Fri May 03, 2024 8:50 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Problem with Tick Indicator
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 8:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 10:17 am
Posts: 12
I cannot load this digital indicator into Strategy Builder. Can anyone help?


Attachments:
TmaSlope.v1.5 Normalized.mq4 [13.14 KiB]
Downloaded 769 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with Tick Indicator
PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 9:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 12:22 am
Posts: 1761
What error do you see?
What are the indicators signals?
Please post your .mol file


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with Tick Indicator
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 10:17 am
Posts: 12
Here is the .moi file to go with the indicator that I am having problems with in the first post.


Attachments:
TMA_EA.mol [4.61 KiB]
Downloaded 815 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with Tick Indicator
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 10:17 am
Posts: 12
The error is that this indicator cannot be loaded.

I want to create an ea that will trade when the values are outside of the range (1.0 and -1.0 are the default settings found in the posted TMA indicator).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with Tick Indicator
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2012 8:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 12:22 am
Posts: 1761
The indicator is not well written. It has instructions defined as variables which is a bad practice. You need to modify the code
Add // to these lines

//extern string OtherTimeFrames = "Select below 0=current tf,1,5,15,30,60,240,1440,10080,43200";

//extern string OtherTimeFrame_2nd = "Select below 0=current tf,1,5,15,30,60,240,1440,10080,43200";

//extern string OtherTimeFrame_3rd = "Select below 0=current tf,1,5,15,30,60,240,1440,10080,43200";

Try mode 6 which seem to be the slope. Not really sure since their coding is too confusing


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with Tick Indicator
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 7:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 10:17 am
Posts: 12
What do you mean "Try mode 6 which seem to be the slope?"

Where is the mode that you are referring to?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with Tick Indicator
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 8:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 12:22 am
Posts: 1761
Mode is the signal number. You may want to read this viewtopic.php?f=3&t=162


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with Tick Indicator
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 9:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 10:17 am
Posts: 12
There are two signals that are used to determine the numerical signal value... eintPeriod and atrPeriod. The EA is supposed to trigger Buy and Sell orders when the numerical signal value is outside of the upper and lower range (extern double edblHigh1 = 1.0; extern double edblLow1 = -1.0;).

Can the strategy builder be used with this type of indicator?

//---- input parameters
extern int eintPeriod = 5;
extern double edblHigh1 = 1.0;
extern double edblLow1 = -1.0;
extern int atrPeriod = 10;


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with Tick Indicator
PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 3:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 12:22 am
Posts: 1761
Is this a different question? It's better to start a new thread per question
You can use external / custom indicators. The question is not can I use an indicator with these inputs; the question is : Is the indicator written in a way that I can identify and get reliable signals? If the answer is yes, you can import into the strategy builder.

What is a well written indicator? It's an indicatator that align signals to buffers, and to indicator modes. So you can say give me this or that signal. Some indicators are crated to show visual signals and cannot be used.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by Molanis © 2009